London Open Championships 2002 Results

Patterns

Catagory
Bronze Medal
Bronze Medal
Silver Medal
Gold Medal
Under 13 Yellow Belt Elliot Kelly
(Vision TKD)
Tom Aujla
(Meopham)
Charlotte Aujla
(Meopham)
Petter Merrick
(Countesthorpe)
Under 13 Green Belt Joey Sanchez
(Peckham)
Calem Holsgrove
(Peckham)
Thomas Meccabe
(Countesthorpe)
Connor Holsgrove
(Peckham)
Under 13 Blue Belt George Taylor
(Meopham)
Ginofernadez
(Thames Valley)
Lawrence Steer
(Canton)
Ben Kearns
(Thames Valley)
Under 13 Red Belt Christopher Blakely
(Abington)
Ryan Hynam
(John jo McNally)
Steven Hylands
(East Grinstead)
Ashley Dyer
Thames Valley
Under 13 Black Belt Natalie Fuller
(Meopham)
Sam Malakouti
(Swanley)
Soyfur Rahman
(Impact)
Joshua Taylor
(Dynamic TKD)
13 to 17 Male Yellow Belt Stuart Morris
(London TKD)
David Janson
(Norwood)
Richard Steer
(New Ash Green)
Ar-rak Odey
(Jonjo McNally)
13 to 17 Male Green Belt Tommy Barthram
(Docklands)
Tim Henry
(Thames Valley)
Jake Lawrence
(Docklands)
Niall Flannery
(Peckham)
13 to 17 Male Blue Belt Johnny Nguyen
(Peckham)
James Barussi
(Glantaf YC)
Gavin Menditta
(Meopham)
Thomas Sollof
(East Grinstead)
13 to 17 Male Red Belt Stuart Angus
(Basingstoke)
Vijay Jethwa
(Oadby & Wigston)
Richard Sanchez
(Swindon)
Carl Davis
(RTA Didcot)
13 to 17 Male Black Belt Nicholas Bailey
(East Grinstead))
Sam Hassall
(East Grinstead)
Joshua Atiya-Alla
(Torbay)
Willam Kerry
(Vision TKD)
13 to 17 Female Colour Belt Saichon Loawpang
(Galentif YC)
Tsz Kan Woo
(New Ash Green)
Rose McNamee
(Vision TKD)
Charlotte MacRae
(East Grinstead)
13 to 17 Female Black Belt Sarah Morris
(Cadaxton UTI)
Natalie Crouch
(East Grinstead)
Kirsty Broad
(Star Ma)
Rhiannon Ernest
(Countesthorpe)
Adult Male Yellow Belt Gordon Lee
(Vision TKD)
Eugene Sullivan
(Cadoxton)
Kevin Spence
(Thames Valley)
Phil Saville
(Thames Valley)
Adult Male Green Belt Adam Bohle
(Torbay)
Simon Price
(Thames Valley)
Michael Jewell
(Torbay)
Julian Adjare
(Chow TKD)
Adult Male Blue Belt Lewis James
(Thames Valley)
Tim Davison
(Jonjo McNally)
Johan Lundin
(Vision TKD)
Simon Cox
(Vision TKD)
Adult Male Red Belt Paul Hooks
(Brighton Uni)
Nick Ashby
(Swanscombe)
Patrick OBrian
(Swanley)
Mathew O'Brien
(Swanley)
Adult Male Black Belt Christian Fleischmann
(Swindon)
Justin Russell
(Ascot)
Philip Hunt
(Brighton Uni)
Tom Nicholson
(Chand School TKD)
Adult Female Colour Belt Chrisoula Panagiotopoulou
(Thames Valley)
Sara Lewis
(Torbay)
Malin Lundin
(Vision TKD))
Hazel Goodwin
(Vision TKD)
Adult Female Black Belt Rebecca Evans
(Jonjo McNally)
Helen Danielsson
(New Ash Green)
Jenny Jacobs
(Exeter)
Michelle Coles
(Basingstoke)

 

Sparring

Catagory
Bronze Medal
Bronze Medal
Silver Medal
Gold Medal
Under 13 Yellow & Green Cat 1 Jed Coaker
(Thames Valley)
Chan Singh
(UTI Wales)
Jamie Webber
(Jonjo McNally)
Jonathan Haran
(Meopham)
Under 13 Yellow & Green Cat2 Samuel Hogarth
(Luton)
Ben Alford
(New Ash Green)
Joey Sanchez
(Peckham)
Calem Holsgrove
(Peckham)
Under 13 Yellow & Greem Cat 3 David Telfar
(Dynamic TKD)
Conor Holsgrove
(Peckham)
Thomas Maccabe
(Countesthorpe)
Ekow Elliott
(West Reading)
Under 13 Blue & Red Cat 1 Harry French
(Meopham)
George Taylor
(Meopham)
Joe Andrews
(London TKD)
Adam Hartley
(Cadoxton UTI)
Under 13 Blue & Red Cat 2 Nicholas Fryer
(GST UTI)
Regan Lawrance
(Docklands)
Ashley Dyer
(Thames Valley)
Liam Solomon
(East Grinstead)
Under 13 Blue & Red Cat 3 Ryan Hinam
(Jonjo McNally)
Jodie Jacobs
(Crawley)
Ryan Ames
(Meopham)
Lawrence Steer
(Canton)
Under 13 Black Belt Cat 1 Thomas Sweeney
(Sta Ma)
Soyfur Rahman
(Croydon)
Konna Davies
(Sta Ma)
Dayle McCarthy
(Cadoxton UTI)
Under 13 Black Belt Cat 2 Joshua Taylor
(Dynamic)
Sam Malakouti
(Swanley)
Rhianne Humphries
(Cadoxton UTI)
Leanne Taylor
(Meopham)
13 to 17 Male Yellow &Green U58 Eddy Clarke
(Norwood)
Shane Ward
(Docklands)
Vaughan Tracy
(Sydenam)
Mohammed Debashi
(Norwood)
13 to 17 Male Yellow &Green 58-62 Dwain Ricks
(Docklands)
Atkin Mustafa
(Martin Ace)
Nick Hares
(Swanscombe)
Kobina Elliott
(West Reading)
13 to 17 Male Yellow &Green 63+ Danny Rix
(Langley Park)
Thomas Johnson
(VOID ENTRY)
Niall Flannery
(Peckham)
Tim Henry
(Thames Valley)
13 to 17 Male Blue & Red U55 James Carter
(West Reading)
Nathan Alleyne
(West Reading)
Perry Sutherland
(Sydenham)
Curtis Enfield
(Cadoxton)
13 to 17 Male Blue & Red 55-65 N/A Carl Davis
(RTA Didcot)
Adam Houlli
(Bromley)
Christopher Burt
(West Reading)
13 to 17 Male Blue & Red 66+ Michael Lord
(Star Ma)
Stuart Copard
(Redhill)
Stuart Angus
(Basingstoke)
Russell Diffey
(Jonjo McNally)
13 to 17 Male Black Belt U58 Joshua Atiya-Alla
(Torbay)
Sean Morrison
(Cadoxton UTI)
Felix Kelly
(Vision TKD)
Richard De-Winton
(RTA Didcot)
13 to 17 Male Black Belt 58+ Ashley Stuart
(Bicester)
Mark Evans
(West Reading)
Wayne Brooks
(Ely)
Nicholas Bailey
(East Grinstead)
13 to 17 Female Colour Belt U57 Rashmi Kachhaha
(West Reading
)
Kylie Cook
(Star Ma
)
Danielle Butler
(East Grinstead
)
Rachel Diaz
(Star Ma
)
13 to 17 Female Colour Belt 57+ Joanne Logue
(Basingstoke
)
Helen Spiers
(Basingstoke
)
Jolene Hurst
(Blackbird Leys
)
Laurie Ramsey
(Kingston ITU
)
13 to 17 Female Black Belt U54 N/A N/A Louise Shanahan
(Star Ma
)
Riannon Ernest
(Countesthorpe
)
13 to 17 Female Black Belt 54+ Victoria Lea Lewis
(West Reading
)
Bethan Downes
(GST UTI
)
Carley Giles
(Cadoxton
)
Kirsty Broad
(Star Ma
)
Adult Male Yellow Belt U76 Wayne Henderson
(Luton
)
Guillaume Koehrer
(Swindon
)
Michael Davies
(Luton
)
Abdul Rasul Saif
(Peckham
)
Adult Male Yellow Belt 76-86 Ioian Morgan
(Brighton Uni
)
Gordon Lee
(Vision
)
Kevin Spence
(Thames Valley
)
Paul McKee
(Thames Valley
)
Adult Male Yellow Belt 86+ Ali Afsar Hussain
(Dynamic
)
Terry Massiah
(Luton
)
Michael Hawkes
(Norwood
)
Russell Alder
(Luton
)
Adult Male Green Belt U75 Pietro Semeraro
(Star Ma
)
Kayoda Lawal
(Norwood
)
Adam Capaja
(Docklands
)
Michael Jewel
(Torbay
)
Adult Male Green Belt 75-84 N/A N/A Simon Price
(Thames Valley
)
Adam Bohle
(Torbay
)
Adult Male Green Belt 84+ Fergus Leonce
(Peckham
)
Ian Moore
(Meopham)
Scott Browning
(Norwood
)
Jonathan James
(Simac
)
Adult Male Blue Belt U75 Richard Griggs
(Martin Ace TKD
)
Ruel Welsh
(Simac
)
Colin Evans
(Basingstoke
)
Lewis James
(Thames Valley
)
Adult Male Blue Belt 75+ Andrew Webster
(Docklands
)
Tim Davidson
(Jonjo McNally
)
Russell Baxter
(Nene Valley
)
Andrew Smith
(Martin Ace TKD
)
Adult Male Red Belt U76 Andrew Haynes
(Crawley Downes
)
Nick Ashby
(Swanscombe
)
Paul Hooks
(Brighton Uni
)
Ben Siddall
(Martin Ace TKD
)
Adult Male Red Belt 76+ Patrick O`Brien
(Swanley
)
Malcolm Perryman
(Islington
)
Jamie Williams
(Dynamic
)
Michael Etuka
(Simac
)
Adult Female Colour Belt U58 Louise Asher
(Thames Valley
)
Glenda Todd
(Thames Valley
)
Anna Siddall
(Vision
)
Chrisoula Panagioto
(Thames Valley
)
Adult Female Colour Belt -58-66 Zielda Grant
(Peckham
)
Amanda Jane Terry
(Caterham
)
Beth Lewis
(Peckham
)
Alex Korneluk
(Thames Valley
)
Adult Female Colour Belt 66+ Muriel Toppin
(Peckham
)
Annett Wilson
(Sydenham
)
Jakie Kenning
(Peckham
)
Katrina Todd
(Peckham
)
Adult Male Black Belt U69 N/A Idnut Pop
(Croydon
)
Phil Hunt
(Brighton Uni
)
Neil Ernest
(Countesthorpe
)
Adult Male Black Belt 69-78 Richard Mason
(Star Ma
)
Jose Montero
(Simac
)
Tom Nicholson
(Chand TKD
)
Rowland Adelagun
(Docklands
)
Adult Male Black Belt 78+ Craig Grant
(Caterham
)
Garry Denhan
(Vision
)
Konrad Roczkowski
(Docklands
)
Russell Jones
(Blackbird Leys
)
Adult Female Black Belt Michelle Coles
(Basingstoke
)
Anna Sullivan
(Bishops Park
)
Hayley Payne
(Cadoxton
)
Helen Danielsson
(New Ash Green
)

 

Power

Catagory
Gold Medal
13-17 Female Colour Belt Laurie Ramsey
13-17 Male Blue & Red Belt Vaughan Tracy
13-17 Male Black Belt To Come
Adult Male Green Belt Kayode Lawal
Adult Female Black Belt Louise Hunt
Adult Male Black Belt Power Craig Grant

 

Overall Winners

Overall Individual Winners

Junior Colour Belt: Ashley Dyer (Thames Valley)

Junior Black Belt: Joshua Taylor (Dynamic)

Male Colour Belt: Niall Flannery (Peckham)

Female Colour Belt: Laurie Ramsey (Kingston ITU)

Male Black Belt: William Kerry (Vision TKD)

Female Black Belt: Rhiannon Ernest (Countesthorpe)

13 to 17 included in Male and Female catagories.

London Open Taekwondo Sheild
(Overall TKD School)

3nd Place (24 Points): Vision TKD

2nd Place (30 Points): Peckham

1st Place:

with 40 points

Thames Valley (UKTA)

Instructor: Mr Andy Whiteley 6th Dan