London Open Championships 2001 Results

Patterns

Catagory
Bronze Medal
Bronze Medal
Silver Medal
Gold Medal
Under 13 Yellow Belt Tyrell Actie
(Canton)
Panayoti Hanna
(Barnes)
Sophie Raymond
(Newmarket)
Abraham Sanchez
(Peckham)
Under 13 Green Belt Joey Sanchez
(Peckham)
Shoarb Mehmood
(Oxford)
Lawrence Steere
(Canton)
Connor Holsgrove
(Peckham)
Under 13 Blue & Red Tom Harris
(Glen Parva)
Luke Herring
(Canton)
Russell Nicholson
(Newmarket)
Dominique Felix
(Thames Valley)
Under 13 Black Belt Ricky Pullen
(Swanley)
Paul Pullen
(Swanley)
Mathew Smith
(Torbay)
Joshua Taylor
(Dynamic)
13 to 17 Male Yellow & Green Belt Gavin Menditta
(Swanley)
Derek Ewers
(Kingston ITU)
Daniel Buchanan
(Chertsey)
Simon Merrick
(Countesthorpe)
13 to 17 Male Blue & Red Belt Neil Murray
(Swanley)
Guy Austin
(Chand TKD)
Quasim Mohammed
(Oxford)
Mark Foster Johnson
(Newmarket)
13 to 17 Male Black Belt Joshua Atiua-Alla
(Torbay)
Ashley Stuart
(Bicester)
Sean Enright
(SETKDI)
Colin Hext
(Swannley)
13 to 17 Female Black Belt N/A N/A Anna-Marie White
(Canton)
Samantha Bullock
(Torbay)
Yellow Belt Male Matt Rolfe
(Fulham)
Ghavin Thanki
(Oadby)
David Serrit
(Ulster)
Prince Kwayke
(Peckam)
Green Belt Male Tim Davidson
(Poole UKTF)
Jason Garroway
(Thames Valley)
Jan Rezulski
(Nene Valley)
Jared Jesner
(UKTD)
Blue Belt Male David Tee
(Thames Valley)
Simon Jones
(Meopham)
Mathew Pitman
(Cardiff Uni)
Brian Downes
(Peckham)
Red Belt Male Matt Cadel
(Chertsey)
Jamie Jones
(Blackbird Leys)
Patrick OBrian
(Swanley)
Mathew OBrian
(Swanley)
Black Belt Male (1st-2nd) Danyal Latimer
(Becester)
Roman Cirtoca
(Peckham)
Tom Nicholson
(Chand TKD)
Russell Jones
(Blackbird Leys)
Black Belt Male (3rd-4th) N/A Hamish Campbell
(Kingscross)
Steven Millis
(Torbay)
Dean Mathews
(Cardiff Uni)
13 to 17 Female Colour Belt Hannah Preston
(Nene Valley)
Sarah Hancock
(Canton)
Samantha Barnett
(English TKD Schools)
Gemma Royce
(Nene Valley)
Female Colour Belt Jackie Kenning
(Peckham)
Phoebe White
(Camberly)
Andrea Boluch
(Simac)
Sandy Walsh
(Swanley)
Female Black Belt Pilar Royo Vaquero
(Simac)
Clare Mathews
(Cardiff Uni)
Lauren Bryett
(Staines)
Jenny Jacobs
(Exeter)

 

Sparring

Catagory
Bronze Medal
Bronze Medal
Silver Medal
Gold Medal
Under 13 Colour Belt-Cat 1 Tyrell Actie
(Canton)
Jamie Gamie
(ILT/UKTI)
Harry French
(Swanley)
Joey Sanchez
(Peckham)
Under 13 Colour Belt-Cat 2 Daniel Steere
(Canton)
Callum Holsgrove
(Peckham)
Ryan Kells
(H John's TKD)
Connor Holsgrove
(Peckham)
Under 13 Colour Belt-Cat 3 Kevin Preece
(Blackbird Leys)
Ekow Elliot
(West Reading)
Joshua Thomas
(Chand TKD)
Lawrence Steere
(Canton)
Under 13 Colour Belt-Cat 4 Michael Pennikis
(Barnes)
Jake Lawrence
(Docklands)
James Lawrence
(Docklands)
Domonique Felix
(Thames Valley)
Under 13 Black Belt Joshua Taylor
(Dynamic TKD)
Mathew Smith
(Torbay)
Ricky Pullen
(Swanley)
Paul Pullen
(Swanley)
13 to 17 Yell/Green Light Weight Male Ha Ngyan
(Peckham)
Nathan Alleyne
(West Reading)
Jamal Khayat
(Peckham)
Kobina Eliot
(West Reading)
13 to 17 Yell/Green Middle Weight Male Gavin Menditla
(Swanley)
Neil Flannery
(Peckham)
Daniel Buchanan
(Chertsey)
Nathan Brown
(Peckham)
13 to 17 Yell/Green Heavy Weight Male Dhiraj Gehlot
(West Reading)
Sebastian Davies
(Dynamic TKD)
Richard Loyal
(Camberly)
Robert Skilton
(Camberly)
13 to 17 Blue/Red Under 58kg Male Qasim Mohammed
(Cowley)
Junaid Chaudry
(Cowley)
Mark Foster Johnson
(Newmarket)
Aasin Asgnar
(Cowley)
13 to 17 Blue/Red 58+ Male Guy Austin
(Chand TKD)
Neil Murray
(Swanley)
Sunil Mal
(Chand TKD)
Mojahid Ali
(English TKD Schools)
13 to 17 Black Belt Under 56kg N/A James Mureta
(Bournemouth)
Craig Hancock
(Canton)
Joshua Atiya-Alla
(Torbay)
13 to 17 Black Belt 56kg+ Deckard Story
(Huntingdon)
Sean Enright
(SETKDI)
Ashley Stuart
(Bicester)
Aiden Kay
(Thames Valley)
Yellow Belt Male Under 75kg Anthony Lynn
(Ulster)
Saif Abdul-Rasul
(Peckham)
Marphy Aleshinloye
(King Alfred)
Prince Kwakye
(Peckham)
Yellow Belt Male 75kg+ Samuel Tracy
(Swindon PUMA)
Leo Maguire
(Ulster)
Anthony Uwanogho
(Sidcup)
Jonathan James
(Simac)
Green Belt Male Under 78kg Tenezeeb Kasmani
(Simac)
Robert McCusker
(Ulster)
David Davies
(Nene Valley)
Jason Garraway
(Thames Valley)
Green Belt Male 78-88kg Otis Lovergrove
(Torbay)
Kyle Hawkins
(Dynamic)
Andrew Webster
(Nene Valley)
Mark Richards
(Peckham)
Green Belt Male 88kg+ Steve Webber
(Peckham)
Robert Thurnell
(Swanley)
Tim Davidson
(Poole UKTF)
Russell Baxter
(Nene Valley)
Blue Belt Male Under 78kg Robert Saunders
(Cardiff)
Mathew Pitman
(Cardiff)
Steve Lyness
(Ulster)
David Tee
(Thames Valley)
Blue Belt Male 78kg+ Muhammed Shakeel
(India TKD)
Simon Jones
(Meopham)
Gary Holbrook
(Simac)
Basham Lovergrove
(Torbay)
Red Belt Male Under 75kg Michael Whyatt 
(Simac)
Martin Delaney (Chertsey) Matt Cadel 
(Chertsey)
Jamie Jones
(Blackbird Leys)
Red Belt Male 75kg+ N/A Max Quartey
(ILT/UKTI)
Michael Etuka
(Simac)
Mark Watts
(Luton & Kingsbury)
Black Belt Male Under 75kg Danyal Latimer
(Bicester)
Paul Harwood
(Caterham)
Dean Mathews
(Cardiff Uni)
Neil Ernest
(Countesthorpe)
Black Belt Male 75kg+ Fnonzie Charles
(Oxford)
Robert Hughes
(Reading)
Matt Altendorff
(ILT / UKTI)
Russell Jones
(Blackbird Leys)
13 to 17 Colour Belt Female Under 57kg Rashani Kachucha
(West Reading)
Sarah Hancock
(Canton)
Samantha Barnett
(English TKD Schools)
Gemma Royce
(Nene Valley)
13 to 17 Colour Belt Female 57+ Lawrie Ramsey
(Oxford)
Rebecca Chalkley
(Crewe)
Aleks Korneluk
(Thames Valley)
Hannah Preston
(Nene Valley)
Colour Belt Female Under 63kg Sarah Griffiths
(Caterham)
Sandy Walsh
(Swanley)
Janna Senior
(Camberly)
Phoebe White
(Camberly)
Colour Belt Female 63kg+ Angie Piper
(Poole)
Cheryl Gubine
(Swanley)
Michelle Kimber
(ILT/UKTI)
Caroline Alder
(Kings Cross)
Black Belt Female Jenny Jacobs
(Exeter)
Lauren Patrick
(Nene Valley)
Claire Mathews
(Cardiff Uni)
Julia Singleton
(Swanley)

 

Power

Catagory
Gold Medal
Junior Colour Belt (Under 4ft 3in) Joey Sanchez (Peckham)
Junior Colour Belt (4ft 4in - 4ft 6in) Callum Holsgrove (Peckham)
Junior Colour Belt (4ft 7in + ) Chiedu Okogwa (Peckham)
13 to 17 Colour Belt Male Mojahid Ali (English TKD Schools)
13 to 17 Colour Belt Female Laurie Ramsey (Kingston ITU)
13 to 17 Black Belt Male Ashley Stuart (Bicester)
Yellow Belt Male Anthony Uwanogho (Sidcup)
Green Belt Male Anthony Bentley (Bicester)
Blue Belt Male Gary Holbrook (Simac)
Red Belt Male Michael Etuka (Simac)
Color Belt Female Helen Nolan (Oxford)
Black Belt Male Danyal Latimer (Bicester)

 

Overall Winners

Overall Individual Winners

Junior Colour Belt: Joey Sanchez (Peckham)

13 to 17 Colour Belt: Mosahid Ali (English TKD Schools)

Colour Belt Male: Prince Kwakye (Peckham)

Black Belt Male: Russell Jones (Blackbird Leys)

 

London Open Taekwondo Sheild
(Overall TKD School)

3nd Place (22 Points): Canton

2nd Place (27 Points): Swanley

1st Place:

with 46 points

Peckham & Kingston

Instructor: Mr Roy Bertrand 5th Dan