London Open Championships 2000 Results

Patterns

Catagory
Bronze Medal
Bronze Medal
Silver Medal
Gold Medal
Under 13 Yellow Belt Rudy Cuningham
(Peckham)
Scott Fisher
(Abbots Langley)
Joey Sanchez
(Peckham)
Abraham Sanchez
(Peckham)
Under 13 Green Belt Mathew Warren
(J. McNally's)
Ben Heath
(Wokingham)
Vincent Jones
(Abbots Langley)
Connor Holsgrove
(Peckham)
Under 13 Blue & Red Suzie Diffey
(J. McNally's)
Charlotte Fletcher
(Torbay)
Craig Hancock
(Canton)
Joshua Atiya-alla
(Torbay)
Under 13 Black Belt N/A Sam Macakouti (Bromley) Samantha Bullock (Torbay) Leanne Taylor
(Bromley)
13 to 17 Male Colour Belt Jamie Jones
(Blackbird Leys)
Johnny Nguyen
(Peckham)
Steven Preece
(Blackbird Leys)
Guy Austin
(Y-Max)
13 to 17 Black Belt N/A Bryony Fletcher
(Torbay)
Daza Usher
(Blackbird Leys)
Saul Escott
(Canton)
Yellow Belt Male Basham Lovegrove
(Torbay)
Hal Wilson
(Y-Max)
James Atherton
(Blackburn)
Mathew Rolfe
(Fulham)
Green Belt Male Robert Saunders
(Cardiff Uni)
David Hirst
(Oadby & Wigston)
Philip Jones
(Abbots Langley)
Brian Downes
(Peckham)
Blue Belt Male Dean Morris
(Redhill)
David Turner
(Torbay)
James Brooker
(Addlestone)
Stuart Ratcliff
(West Reading)
Red Belt Male Mike Owen
(Hitchen)
D. Cunningham (Peckham) Ben Harper
(Hitchen)
Mathew Bartley
(Y-Max)
Black Belt Male (1st-2nd) Roman Kirtoka
(Peckham)
Shaun Parkin
(Torbay)
Jason Bertrand
(Peckham)
Russell Jones
(Blackbird Leys)
Black Belt Male (3rd-4th) Yogi Chand
(Y-Max)
Steve Millis
(Torbay)
Gary Smith
(Twickenham)
Dean Mathews
(Cardiff Uni)
13 to 17 Female Colour Belt Anne Marie White
(Canton)
Lauren Ramsey
(Kingston Uni)
Kiran Mal
(Y-Max)
Rebecca Evans
(J. McNally's)
Female Colour Belt Amelie Sausserau
(Blackburn)
Jackie Andre
(Y-Max)
Backy Smith
(Torbay)
Jenny Bearpark
(Peckham)
Female Black Belt N/A Clare Mathews
(Cardiff Uni)
Lauren Bryett
(Staines)
Maxine Fletcher
(Y-Max)

 

Sparring

Catagory
Bronze Medal
Bronze Medal
Silver Medal
Gold Medal
Under 13 Colour Belt-Cat 1 Rudy Cunningham
(Peckham)
Joey Sanchez
(Peckham)
Kieran Brady
(Canton)
Calam Holsgrove
(Peckham)
Under 13 Colour Belt-Cat 2 Kevin Preece
(Blackbird Leys)
Ryan Ames
(Bromley)
Charlotte Fletcher
(Torbay)
James Carter
(West Reading)
Under 13 Colour Belt-Cat 3 James Barussi
(Canton)
Ryan Herring
(Canton)
Nathan Alleyne
(West Reading)
Joshua Atiyalla
(Torbay)
13 to 17 Light Weight Male Jack Bishop
(Bromley)
Edward Holis
(Canton)
David Gillespie
(Newmarket)
Gurashabad Singh
(Canton)
13 to 17 Light Middle Male Graham Burgess
(Bromley)
Guy Austin
(Y-Max)
Russel Diffey
(J. McNally's)
Nathan Brown
(Peckham)
13 to 17 Light Heavy Male James Anderson
(Y-Max)
Stuart Coppard
(Redhill)
Peter Dorrer
(Bromley)
Ray Buck
(Sidcup)
Yellow Belt Male Light Gerard Nixon
(Kumgang)
Hal Wilson
(Y-Max)
Mathew Pitman
(Cardiff Uni)
Nick Ashby
(Swanscombe)
Yellow Belt Male Middle Mark Tombs
(Bromley)
Neil Wilson
(Fulham)
Paul Anes
(Bromley)
Juan Ring
(Addlestone)
Yellow Belt Male Heavy Mat Rolfe
(Fulham)
John Payne
(Abbingdon)
Collin Greathead
(J. McNally's)
Heman Tseayo
(Peckham)
Green Belt Male Light Richard Story
(Sailsbury)
Chris Richardson
(Fullham)
Marc Cerland
(Peckham)
Gary Holbrook
(Simak)
Blue Belt Male Middle Rick Martin
(Torbay)
Philip Chew
(Y-Max)
Michael Stanfield
(Redhill)
James Brooker
(Addlestone)
Blue Belt Male Heavy Paul Wicks
(Bromley)
Stuart Ratcliff
(West Reading)
Jose Montero
(Simak)
Michael etuka
(Simak)
Red Belt Male Light N/A Russell Lee-Jones (Hitchin) Mathew Bartley 
(Y-Max)
Adrian Nelson
(Norwood)
Red Belt Male Middle Micheal Owen
(Hitchin)
Michael Whyatt
(Simak)
Kalbinder Uppal (Hitchin) Ben James-Harper
(Hitchin)
Red Belt Male Heavy N/A James Clarkson
(Market Harborough)
John Toop
(Abingdon)
Derrick Cunningham
(Peckham)
Under 13 Black Belt N/A Samantha Bullock (Torbay) Sam Macakouti (Bromley) Leanne Taylor (Bromley)
13-17 Black Belt Bryony Fletcher (Torbay) Graham Thomas (Newmarket) Saul Escot (Canton) Daza Usher (Blackbird Leys)
Black Belt Male Light Timesh Patel (Twickenham) Denny Locker (Sunnybank) Tenjineder Sangha (Cranford) Roman Kirtoka (Peckham)
Black Belt Male Middle Russell Jones (Blackbird Leys) Junior Alleyne (West Reading) Jason Bertrand (Peckham) Phil Hunt (Redhill)
Black Belt Heavy Graham McAdams (Stonehenge) David Frances (Bromley) Michael O`Brien (Addlestone) Zac Espi (Twickenham)
13 to 17 Colour Belt Female Katie Anderson (Y-Max) Kiran Mal ( Y-Max) Lauren Ramsey (Kingston)) Anne Marie White (Canton)
Colour Belt Female Amelie Saussereau (Blackburn) Sara Lewis (Torbay) Monica Lapiana (Simac) Jenny Bear park (Peckham)

 

Power

Catagory
Gold Medal
Junior Colour Belt (4ft 3in & below) Joey Sanchez (Peckham)
Junior Colour Belt (4ft 4in - 4ft 8in) Craig Hancock (Canton)
Junior Colour Belt (4ft 9in + ) Dinitri Andrady (West Reading)
13 to 17 Colour Belt Female Lauren Ramsey (Kingstone)
13 to 17 Colour Belt Male David Gallepsie (Newmarket)
Yellow Belt Male Mark Fisher (Abbots Langley)
Green Belt Male Gary Holbrook (Simac)
Blue Belt Male Richard Rochford (Swanscombe)
Red Belt Male John Toop (Abingdon)
13 to 17 Black Belt Male Daza Usher (Blackbird Leys)
Color Belt Female Jacquiline Andre (Y-Max)
Black Belt Male Robert Mockridge (Shrewton)

 

Overall Winners

Overall Individual Winners

Junior Colour Belt: Joshua Atiyalla (Torbay)

13 to 17 Colour Belt: Lauren Ramsey (Kingston)

Colour Belt Male: Gary Holbrook (Simak)

Colour Belt Female: Jenny Bearpark (Peckham)

Junior Black Belt: Leanne Taylor (Bromey)

Black Belt Male: Russell Jones (Blackbird Leys)

 

London Open Taekwondo Sheild
(Overall TKD School)

3nd Place (19 Points): Torbay

Joint 2nd Place (22 Points): Canton & Y-Max

1st Place:

with 48 points

Peckham & Kingston (UKTA)

Instructor: Mr Roy Bertrand 4th Dan