London Open Championships 1999 Results

Patterns

Catagory
Bronze Medal
Bronze Medal
Silver Medal
Gold Medal
Under 13 Colour Belt Georgina Beldon (Singlesham) Luke Aggett (Exeter) Callum Holsgrove (Peckham) Connor Holsegrove (Peckham)
13 to 17 Male Colour Belt Graham Burgess (Caterham) Greg Church (Exeter) Mutahir Miah (Stepney) Peter McSweeney (Oadby)
13 to 17 Black Belt Carmen Waddington (Exeter) Leanne Taylor (Swanley) Daza Usher (Oxford) Jonathon Bertrand (Packham)
Yellow Belt Male Andrew Woods (Fullham) Daniel Rothery (Hemel) Raymond Mooney (Vision) Alex Silyanovski (Peckham)
Green Belt Male David Cooper (Torquay) Gary Denmon (Vision) Kosru Miah (Docklands) Tim Walker (Exeter)
Blue Belt Male Micheal Etuka (Simak) Roger Dickson (Peckham) Paul Searing (Swanscombe) David Acland (Caterham)
Red Belt Male G. McAdams (Stonehenge) D. Cunningham (Peckham) Phil Jocelyn (Stonehenge) Shaun Parkin (Torquay)
Black Belt Male (1st-2nd) Russel Jones (Blackbird Leys) Garry Mathers (Wokingham) Steven Millis (Torquay) Guy Hennequin (Wokingham)
Black Belt Male (3rd-4th) N/A Philip Tavener (Exeter) David Smith (Contesthorpe) Phil Lear (Vision)
13 to 17 Female Colour Belt Jess Emery (Vision) Sarah Griffiths (Caterham) Stacey Walker (Exeter) Becky Church (Exeter)
Colour Belt Female Sarah Lees (Vision) Kim Mannix (Fulham) Zorick Bowie (Docklands) Jenny Harling (Exeter)
Black Belt Female Penny Rogers (Docklands) Lianne Brown (Roath) Clare Gibbs (Roath) Emma Hickey (Contesthorpe)

 

Sparring

Catagory
Bronze Medal
Bronze Medal
Silver Medal
Gold Medal
Under 13 Colour Belt-Cat 1 Callum Holsgrove (Peckham) Connor Holsgrove (Peckham) Kevin Preece (Blackbird Leys) Luke Aggett (Exeter)
Under 13 Colour Belt-Cat 2 Josh Taylor (Dynamic) Micheal Pike (Sinleton) Shane Didd (Croydon) Danielle Butler (E.Grinstead)
Under 13 Colour Belt-Cat 3 Elizabath Claymore (Exeter) Joshua Atiya-alla (Torquay) S. Preece (Blackbird Leys) Thomas Mitchell (Exeter)
13 to 17 Light Weight Male David Kiy (Pewsyval) Mathew Booth (Solent) James Haggar (Exeter) Ashley Stuart (Ambrosden)
13 to 17 Light Middle Male Simon Richards (Peckham) Amrinda Chana (Oadby) Disqualified Disqualified
13 to 17 Light Heavy Male Mutahir Miah (Docklands) Even Campbell (Dartford) Ian Fraser (Stonehenge) Peter McSweeney (Oadby)
Yellow Belt Male Light Adrian Dempsey (Fulham) David Jose James Leeke (Fulham) Lee Trimaman (Stepney)
Yellow Belt Male Middle Harry Russell Daniel Rothery (Hemel) Alex Siljanousky (Peckham) Nicolas Lim (Brighton)
Yellow Belt Male Heavy Jamie Gray (Brighton) Richard Story (Salisbury) Tim Golding (Poole) Gary Holbrook (Simak)
Green Belt Male Light Kosru Miah (Docklands) Tim Haigh (Solent) Rick Martin (Torquay) Brian Downes (Peckham)
Green Belt Male Middle Anthony Bentley (Ambrosden) Patrick Obrian (Worthing) Christopher Richards (Fulham) Jose Monteno (Simak)
Greeen Belt Male Heavy Simon Kaylor (Contesthorpe) Gary Denman (Vision) Roger Wright (Docklands) James Pennington (Solant)
Blue Belt Male Peter Wright (Swanley) Paul Searing (Swanscombe) Nick Flinders (Countesthorpe) Rodger Dixson (Peckham)
Red Belt Male Middle Micheal Whyatt (Simak) A. Edmadson (Kings Cross) G. McAdams (Stonehenge) Ronnie McNess (Dynamic)
Red Belt Male Heavy Chris Jones (Stepney) Mathew Jacobs (Exeter) D. Cunningham (Peckham) Ritchie Davies (Stepney)
Under 13 Black Belt Neil Pullen (Bromley) Ricky Pullen (Bromley) Leanne Taylor (Swanley) Paul Pullen (Bromley)
13-17 Black Belt N/A N/A Colin Hext (Swindon) Daza Usher (Blackbird Leys)
Black Belt Female Penny Rodgers (Docklands) Carmen Waddington (Exeter) Emma Hickey (Contesthorpe) Claire Gibbs (Roath)
Black Belt Male Light Tim Dunn (Vision) Yogi Chand (Cambridge) Paul Harwood (Caterham) Sufi Miah (Docklands)
Black Belt Male Middle Ian Townsend (E. Swindon) Andrew Wood (Sidcup) Ross Dawkins (Roath) Russell Jones (Blackbird Leys)
Black Belt Heavy Richard Walford (Redhill) John Bridger (Vision) K. McIntyre (Stonehenge) Phil Tavener (Exeter)
13 to 17 Colour Belt Female Lucy Emery (Vision) Jesse Emery (Vision) Becky Church (Exeter) Stacey Walker (Exeter)
Colour Belt Female Light Clare Hanson (Contesthorpe) Kim Mannix (Fullam) Zorica Bowie (Docklands) Jenny Harling (Exeter)
Colour Belt Female Middle Louise Hutt (Newmarket) Angela Piper (Poole) Lande Ogutoyinboo (Peckham) Sarah Lees (Vision)

 

Power

Catagory
Gold Medal
Junior Colour Belt (3ft 6in - 4ft 3in) Luke Aggett (Exeter)
Junior Colour Belt (4ft 4in - 4ft 8in) Benjamin Stevens (Swanscombe)
Junior Colour Belt (4ft 9in - 5ft 1in) Daryl Fullford (Swanscombe)
13 to 17 Colour Belt Female Stacey Walker (Exeter)
13 to 17 Colour Belt Male Ashley Stewart (Ambrosden)
Yellow Belt Male Richard Storey (Salisbury)
Green Belt Male Simon Kaylor (Contesthorpe)
Blue Belt Male Michael Etuka (Simak)
Red Belt Male Mathew Jacobs (Exeter)
13 to 17 Black Belt Male Daza Usher (Blackbird Leys)
Color Belt Female Sarah Lees (Vision)
Black Belt Female Carman Waddington (Exeter)
Black Belt Male Richard Walford (Redhill)

 

Overall Winners

Overall Individual Winners

Junior Colour Belt: Luke Aggett (Exeter)

13 to 17 Colour Belt: Stacey Walker (Exeter)

Colour Belt Male: Alex Silyanouski (Peckham)

Colour Belt Female: Sarah Lees (Vision)

Black Belt Male: Daza Usher (Blackbird Leys)

Black Belt Female: Emma Hickey (Countesthorpe)

 

London Open Taekwondo Sheild
(Overall TKD School)

3nd Place (19 Points): Vision TKD School

2nd Place (31 Points): Peckham (UKTA)

1st Place:

with 49 points

Exeter Taekwondo School (UKTA)

Instructor:Mr Philip Tavener III Dan